BIMI’s past programming, by academic year
2019/2020
Winter Programme
Anhey Ghorhey Da Daan / Alms for a Blind Horse
27 September 18:30
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
Amazons in Saris
28 September 11:30
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
Jai Bhim Comrade
28 September 14:00
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
Contested Identities in Costa Rica
5 October 13:00
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
Repetition and Variation: Video Essays as Comparative Film and Television Studies Methodologies
12 October 12:30
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
A Separation
18 October 18:00
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
Learning to Watch Films with Computers, with Daniel Chávez Heras
1 November 18:00
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
Dreaming to Change the World: The Films of the Victor Jara Collective
2 November 14:00
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
Djibril Diop Mambéty’s Tales of Ordinary People
8 November 18:00
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
21st Century Žilnik
12 – 17 November
Various venues
Remembering Channel 4’s Out on Tuesday: Queer Spaces in Public Service Television
22 & 23 November (Fri. 14.00-17.00 – screening; Fri. 18.00-21.00 – discussion/screening; Sat. 10.00-16.30 –discussion/screening)
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
Between Stillness and Movement: Filming the Photographs of Bert Hardy
29 November 18:00
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
I Die of Sadness Crying for You
6+7 December
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
His Girl Friday
13 December 18:00
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square
2018/2019
Term One
20 October – 12th Native Spirit Indigenous Film Festival 2018
2 November – Walking in the Middle of the Road: Working-class homecoming in British TV Drama
10 November – Circus Life: Circus on Screen
24 November – The Guilt Group Presents:
– The Guilt Group Presents:
Term two
4 April 2019 18:30 – Black Pond
Term Three
30 April 2019 18:00 – Art at the Frontier of Film Theory: Screening AMY! and Journeys from Berlin
3 May 2019 18:00 – Life, Above All
4 May 2019 14:00 – Art at the Frontier of Film Theory Workshop: Laura Mulvey and Lucy Reynolds
7 May 2019 18:30 – Art at the Frontier of Film Theory: Curators’ Talk
16 May 2019 10:30 – BIMI-PITT Research Workshop: Displacement in Film and Visual Culture (Day Two)
17 May 2019 10:30 – BIMI-PITT Research Workshop: Displacement in Film and Visual Culture (Day Three)
24 May 2019 14:00 – Performing Theory (Master Class with Lucy Parker)
25 May 2019 10:00 – Films / Documents: Huillet-Straub at work
1 June 2019 18:00 – Tongues Untied (Marlon T Riggs, 1989) 30th Anniversary Screening
7 June 2019 14:00 – Performing Theory (Master Class with Constanze Ruhm)
8 June 2019 18:00 – Asia Through the Aperture Workshop #2 + Curated Shorts
14 June 2019 18:00 – Contested Conditions: Unrest (Jennifer Brea, 2017)
2017/2018
Term Three
- 20, 21 & 22 July: Chamisso’s Shadow
- 30 June: Vasari Digital Animation Series – Herb Shellenberger
- 29 June: Crafting Resistance
- 27 June: London Screen Studies – Theatre of Blood
- 23 June: Of Great Events and Ordinary People – Memories of a Penitent Heart
- 15 June: Tragedy & Sexuality – a series of films… Black Narcissus
- 13 June: London Screen Studies – Stage Beauty
- 9 June: BIMI Children’s Film Club
- 8 June: Tragedy & Sexuality- a series of films… Lilya 4-Ever
- 2 June: Fruitvale Film Club – Precious
- 1 June: Cinephiles – The Bad and the Beautiful
- 30 May: London Screen Studies – Masks and Faces + Recreations of 18th and 19th century London theatre
- 26 May: Tragedy & Sexuality – a series of films… L’Éternel Retour
- 26 May: Focus on James Mason
- 25 May: Ndumu – the story of crocodile survival in South Africa
- 11 May: RAW – Cannibalism, Feminism, Philosphy & (post-)Psychoanalysis
- 5 May: Fruitvale Film Club – La Haine
- 4 May: Sci/Film 13 – Parapsychology and Ghost Hunting on TV
- 2 May: London Screen Studies – Shakespeare in Love
- 28 April: Clues, Mysteries, Histories, and Mystories
Term Two
- 21-29 March: Essay Film Festival 2018
- 16 March: Essay Film Festival Prelude 4: Kamran Shirdel: Censorship as a Device of the Essayistic
- 10 March: Children’s Film Club: The Red Turtle
- 9 March: Essay Film Festival Prelude 3: Films from the Barreslstout Archive
- 7 March: London Screen Studies – Night of the Demon
- 3 March: Fruitvale Film Club: Get Out
- 2 March: Essay Film Festival Prelude 2: Vers la Mer (1999, Leroy)
- 21 February 2018: Focus on Belgian Cinema: King of the Belgians
- 21 February 2018: The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock, 1956) James Stewart, Doris Day
- 16 February 2018: Screening of Things of the Aimless Wanderer (Kivu Ruhorahoza, 2015
- 10 February 2018: Essay Film Festival Prelude 1: Stephen Dwoskin
- 9 February 2018: Urban Change: Single in the City
- 3 February 2018: Fruitvale Film Club: Heading South (2005)
- 2 February 2018: Vasari Digital Animation Series: Joey Holder and Candida Powell-Williams
- 27 January 2018: China’s Possible Futures Independent Cinema and Hong Kong
- 26 January 2018: Sci/Film Screening: Forbidden Planet (Fred M. Wilcox, USA, 1956, 98 mins
- 20 January 2018: LUX + BIMI Present: Alia Syed, Early Films & Influences
- 19 January 2018: Tragedy: A Series of Films: Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974)
- 13 January 2018: Silenced Voices / Forgotten Places: Contemporary Cinema of Central America
- 12 January 2018: Cinephiles: Show People (King Vidor, 1928)
Term One
- 8 December 2017: Urban Change Film Series: Memory Block
- 4 December 2017: Mona Lisa (1986) d. Neil Jordan des. Jamie Leonard
- 2 December 2017: Part II: The Rise of ‘Ruin Cinema’: Experimental Filmmaking in the US Rust Belt, 1970s-1980s
- 1 December 2017: BIMI and LUX presents: Film-as-Art: Excavating the Alliance of Art Museums and Experimental Filmmakers in the 1960s and 1970s
- 24 November 2017: Film and Fair Dealing Workshop
- 20 November 2017: The Ploughman’s Lunch (1983) d. Richard Eyre des. Luciana Arrighi
- 18 November 2017: Essay Film Festival presents Correspondências (Correspondences)
- 17 November 2017: 100 Years After Balfour
- 17 November 2017: Nineteen Nineteen (1985): Q&A with director Hugh Brody + Laura Mulvey
- 11 November 2017: The Shard: Financing Space and Life
- 10 November 2017: BISR Guilt Group presents: Medea (Von Trier, 1988)
- 6 November 2017: The Small Back Room (1949) d. Powell and Pressburger des. Hein Heckroth
- 4 November 2017: Fruitvale Film Club: The Birth of a Nation (2016)
- 3 November 2017: Ways of Seeing + Ways of Seeing copyright discussion
- 28 October 2017: LKFF: Masterclass with Cinematographer Kim Hyungkoo
- 28 October 2017: BIMI Children’s Film Club and Sci/Film presents an event on “The Science of Emotion” Screening Pixar’s Inside Out
- 27 October 2017: The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty (Esfir Shub, 1927)
- 21 October 2017: Alma-Tadema: Antiquity at home and on screen
- 20 October 2017: Essay Film Festival presents: Elizabeth (Katherine Meynell, 2016)
- 16 October 2017: Major Barbara (1941) d. Gabriel Pascal, David Lean des. Vincent Korda, John Bryan
- 14 October 2017: Fruitvale Film Club: 13th (Duvernay, 2016)
- 13 October 2017: BISR Guilt Group presents: King Lear
- 6 October 2017: Cinephiles – Shooting Stars (Anthony Asquith, 1928)
- 4 October 2017: Sounds from seeing silent motion: Are they real, who hears them, and what looks loudest?, Dr Elliot Freeman, City University
- 26 September 2017: The Ipcress File (Sidney Furie, 1962)
2016/17
- 7 October 2016: BIMI presents: Sound+Music+Image
- 7 October 2016: Vasari Centre/BIMI Digital Animation: Andy Holden, Laws of Motion in a Cartoon Landscape, 2016
- 8 October 2016: Adrian Martin + Cristina Álvarez López: The Audiovisual Essay
- 14 October 2016: University of Pittsburgh Annual Lecture with Professor Adam Lowenstein: “A Detroit Landscape with Figures: The Subtractive Horror of It Follows”
- 15 October 2016: Faith Matters presents: Amar Akbar Anthony
- 21 October 2016: Cinephilia, Cinema-Going and Collecting: Cinemania
- 22 October 2016: Cinephilia, Cinema-Going and Collecting: Screening Day
- 28 October 2016: Sci/Film Halloween Special: Animal Intelligence – The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963)
- 4 November 2016: BIMI in collaboration with the Birkbeck Institute for Social Research (BISR) and Dogwoof presents: The End of the Line
- 5 November 2016: Bowie at Birkbeck
- 7 November 2016: Detours through the History of Korean Cinema: In collaboration with the London Korean Film Festival and the Essay Film Festival
- 11 November 2016: BIMI in collaboration with the Derek Jarman Lab Presents: Faces of John Berger
- 12 November 2016: BIMI in collaboration with the Derek Jarman Lab Presents: Faces of John Berger symposium
- 18 November 2016: Lovers in Time: Film Screening + Dr Agnieszka Piotrowska Book Launch
- 25 November 2016: Experimental Self-Portraits in the LUX collection
- 26 November 2016: A Century of Cinematic Conversation, Anglo-Irish cinema 1916-2016
- 2 December 2016: BIMI in collaboration with the Birkbeck Institute for Social Research (BISR) and Dogwoof presents: The Age of Stupid
- 9 December 2016: Nordic Film Festival
- 10 December 2016: BIMI Children’s Film Club + Irish Film Festival: Song of the Sea
- 16 December 2016: Sci/Film 6: The Search for Extraterrestrial Life – The Andromeda Strain (Robert Wise, 1971)
- 13 January 2017: Sci/Film 7: Psychedelics and Altered States of Consciousness
- 14 January 2017: A Museum of the Everyday: Cinephilia and Collecting Screening 3
- 20 January 2017: Essay Film Festival Prelude 1: Videoletters. Stephen Dwoskin + Robert Kramer
- 21 January 2017: BIMI Children’s Film Club: Film Workshop
- 21 January 2017 : Workshop: Politics of the Amateur Image
- 27 January 2017: BIMI in collaboration with the Birkbeck Institute for Social Research (BISR) presents: Eyes Wide Open
- 28 January 2017: Experimental Self-Portraits in the LUX collection
- 3 February 2017: Kemtiyu: Séex Anta – Cheikh Anta
- 4 February 2017: Vivian Ostrovsky’s Brazilian connection
- 10 February 2017: BIMI in collaboration with the Birkbeck Institute for Social Research (BISR) presents: The Arrows of Truth
- 10 February 2017: Vasari Centre/BIMI Digital Animation Series presents: A Scanner Darkly
- 15 February 2017: LSSC Screening: They Made Me a Fugitive (Albert Cavalcanti, 1947)
- 17 February 2017: Variety
- 18 February 2017: Essay Film Festival Prelude 2: Bette Gordon Selection
- 1 March 2017: LSSC Screening: Sapphire (Basil Dearden, 1959)
- 4 March 2017: BIMI in collaboration with the Birkbeck Institute for Social Research (BISR) presents: Breaking the Waves
- 10 March 2017: The Past and Future of Rights Cinema Session One
- 11 March 2017: The Past and Future of Rights Cinema Session Two
- 24 March – 1 April 2017: Essay Film Festival 2017
- 28 April 2017: Gasworks Offsite Screening: “There must be a connection between production and destruction”
- 29 April 2017: Workshop: Politics of the Amateur Image
- 4 May: Outliers: Lady Windermere’s Fan (Fred Paul, 1916); Bluebottles (Ivor Montagu, 1928)
- 5 May 2017: GUILT and SEXUALITY: In the Mood for Love
- 6 May 2017: The Non-Human Child in Film and Media
- 10 May 2017: Urban Change – Current Research in Film, Television and Media Studies
- 12 May 2017: EFF Postscript: in dialogue with Homo Sapiens
- 19 May: 2017 Focus on the Funk: Coup d’Funk
- 25 May 2017: Outliers: Suspected Person (Lawrence Huntington, 1942)
- 1 June 2017: Outliers: Obsession (Edward Dmytryk, 1949)
- 2 June 2017: It’s oblique but it’s all there
- 2 June 2017: Arabian Nights Volume 1: The Restless One
- 3 June 2017: Arabian Nights Volume 2: The Desolate One
- 3 June 2017: Arabian Nights Volume 3: The Enchanted One
- 9 June 2017: GUILT and SEXUALITY: The Piano Teacher
- 10 June 2017: UCL Festival of Culture: Record of War: Film, History, and the Art School
- 15 June 2017: Outliers: Stolen Face (Terence Fisher, 1952)
- 16 June 2017: Joyce at the BBC
- 21 June 2017: Being Ruby Rich : Film Curation as Advocacy and Activism
- 23 June 2017: Sci/Film Screening: The Development of Gender
- 29 June 2017: Outliers: The Secret Place (Clive Donner, 1957)
- 30 June 2017: Vasari Centre Digital Animation Series: Bruce Bickford’s CAS’L’
- 1 July 2017: Fruitvale Film Club
2015/16
- Friday 2 October 2015: BISR Guilt Screening
- Friday 16 October 2015: Self-Representation in Visual Cultures: Magic Mirror
- Friday 23 October 2015: Poetic Documentary and Late Socialism
- Friday 30 October 2015: University of Pittsburgh Annual Lecture with Professor Neepa Majumdar
- Friday 6 November 2015: Adam: Sci/Film inaugural screening
- Friday 13 November 2015: Ghosts of Amistad
- Saturday 14 November 2015: BIMI and LUX present Artists’ Films in Dialogue – A Idade da Pedra (Ana Vaz, 2013) and La Region Centrale (Michael Snow, 1971)
- Friday 20 November 2015: BISR Guilt Screening: Mirror: Andrei Tarkovsky, 1977
- Saturday 21 November 2015: Film and Video Work by David Rodowick: Screening and Conversation
- Friday 27 November 2015: Doing Women’s Film History
- Saturday 28 November 2015: BISR Guilt Workshop and Screening – Guilt and Spectatorship: The Fallen Idol, Carol Reed, 1948
- Friday 4 December 2015: PRIDE Screenings and Roundtable
- Saturday 5 December 2015: PRIDE Screenings, Symposium and Roundtable
- Friday 11 December 2015: Women’s Filmmaking in Contemporary Britain
- 12 December 2015: BIMI Children’s Film Club
- 8 January 2016: BIMI BISR Guilt Group Screening Series: We Steal Secrets: the Story of Wikileaks, Alex Gibney, 2013
- 15 January 2016: BIMI in collaboration with LUX presents: Erkki Kurenniemi: The Future is Not What It Used to Be
- 23 January 2016: BIMI presents Book Launch: Veronica Pravadelli: Classic Hollywood. Life Styles and Film Styles 1930-1960
- 29 January 2016: BIMI Essay Film Festival Prelude Screening and discussion: The Song of the Shirt, 1979, Sue Clayton and Jonathan Curling
- 5 February 2016: BIMI BISR Guilt Group Screening Series: Secret City, Michael Chanan, 2012
- 12 February 2016: BIMI Essay Film Festival Prelude Screening and discussion: Orlando Ferito, Vincent Dieutre, 2015
- 19 February 2016: BIMI in collaboration with the School of Law presents: ‘Samuel Beckett: Not I’ Documentary Screening in conversation with Lisa Dwan
- 26 February 2016: BIMI Essay Film Festival Prelude Screening and discussion: Song of Ceylon, Basil Wright, 1934, plus About Basil Wright’s “Song of Ceylon”, Harun Farocki, 1975
- 27 February 2016: BIMI presents Screenings and discussion: Jean-Luc Godard: Out-takes from a Retrospective
- 4 March 2016: BIMI and the School of Science presents: Sci/Film ADHD Screening: Charlie Bartlett, 2007
- 11 March 2016: BIMI Essay Film Festival Prelude: The Mourning Rock /Agelastos Petra (Filippos Koutsaftis, 2000)
- 12 March 2016: The Past and Future of Rights Cinema: Screening Migration: Refugees, Borders, Frontiers, Oceans
- 17-24 March 2016: Essay Film Festival
- April 22 2016: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Luciana Martins: Jason Kohn, 2007
- 6 May 2016: BIMI Screening: The Man Who Electrified Russia with filmmaker Michael Chanan
- 7 May 2016: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Michael Temple: Le Chagrin et la Pitié,Marcel Ophuls, 1969
- 13 May 2016: BIMI in collaboration with the Birkbeck Institute for Social Research (BISR) presents: Screening of Half Way
- 20 May 2016: Focus on the Funk: Hito Steyerl …Video Art Session
- 21 May 2016: Focus on the Funk: On Frantz Fanon …Video Art Session
- 22 May 2016: Focus on the Funk: Journeys…Video Art Session
- 28 May 2016: Pierre Bourdieu Event: ‘Sociology Is a Combat Sport’
- 3 June 2016: TV Research Event: Stuart Marshall—Queer History and Public Activism: the TV essay, the public sphere and the visibility of AIDS in 1980s television
- 4 June 2016: TV Research Event: Stuart Marshall—Queer History and Public Activism: the TV essay, the public sphere and the visibility of AIDS in 1980s television
- 10 June 2016: Sci/Film “Science of Magic” Screening
- 11 June 2016: Broadcasting the Arts: Architecture on TV
- 17 June 2016: Vasari Centre/BIMI Digital Animation Series
- 18 June 2016: BIMI Amateur Cinema Event
- 24 June 2016: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Sarah Joshi: Peepli Live, Anusha Rizvi, 2010
- 25 June 2016: BIMI Children’s Film Club: The Big Knights
- June 2016: Birkbeck Gender and Sexuality (BiGS) event – Radical Utopias
2014/15
- 3 October 2014: BIMI BISR Guilt Screening: Lone Star, John Sayles, 1996
- 10 October 2014: BIMI Film Club and Welcome Party
- 17 October 2014: BIMI and School of Law Book Launch and Screening: Oscar Guardiola-Rivera’s Story of a Death Foretold + Chile’s Student Uprising (Roberto Navarrete)
- 18 October 2014: Pan-African Cinema, Negritude and the Archive
- 24 October 2014: BIMI Film Club – screening of Cuba, An African Odyssey(Jihan El Tahri 2007)
- 25 October 2014: Screening of Ghosts of Amistad: In the Footsteps of the Rebels, 2014, 56 minutes
- 31 October 2014: BIMI BISR Guilt Screening – Caché / Hidden(Michael Haneke, 2005)
- 7 November 2014: BIMI Film Club – June Givanni presents the screening of two early films by Mauritanian filmmaker, Abderrahmane Sissako
- 21 November 2014: BIMI BISR Guilt Screening – Nostalgia de la Luz / Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzmán, 2010)
- 28 November 2014: BIMI University of Pittsburgh Annual Lecture – Michael Temple presents “Decades Never Start on Time”, an anthology of Richard Roud’s critical writings
- 5 December 2014: BIMI BISR Guilt Screening – The Last of England (Derek Jarman, UK, 1987)
- 12 December 2014: Hannah Schygulla: Ulrike Sieglohr, Martin Shingler, Emma Sandon and Joanne Leal in conversation + Screening
- 13 December 2014: BIMI Children’s Film Club – Launch of the Children’s Film Club (introduced by Mike Allen and Janet McCabe):The Willows in Winter (1996), The First Snow of Winter (1998), and The Snowman and the Snowdog (2012)
- 9 January 2015: BIMI BISR Guilt screening – Interrupted Memory: memory and politics in Argentina and Chile (Michael Chanan, UK, 2013)
- 10 January 2015: Frederick Wiseman’s ‘At Berkeley’ screening
- 16 January 2015: Birkbeck Essay Film Festival: The Notebook Film
- 23 January 2015: BIMI and BISR present: Tribute to Horace Ové film screening
- 24 January 2015: BIMI and BISR present: Tribute to Horace Ové symposium
- 30 January 2015: BIMI BISR Guilt screening – Katyń (Andrzej Wajda, Poland, 2007)
- 31 January 2015: Ranciere event, Intervals of Cinema
- 31 January 2015: BIMI Children’s Film Club – The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse, 1956)
- 6 February 2015: USSR Now screening and discussion
- 13 February 2015: Birkbeck Essay Film Festival: Conversation with Consuelo Lins
- 20 February 2015: BIMI presents Kim Longinotto screening
- 21 February 2015: BIMI presents Kim Longinotto: Masterclass
- 27 February 2015: BIMI BISR Guilt screening – The Act of Killing (theatrical release) (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012)
- 28 February 2015: Sport, Sport, Sport: A Screening Programme of Soviet Era Cinema and Artist Moving Image
- 6 March 2015: Birkbeck Essay Film Festival: the work of Marc Karlin, presented by Holly Aylett
- 7 March 2015: New approaches to Stan Brakhage – a one day conference aiming to explore new approaches to the work of the experimental filmmaker
- 13 March 2015: Thoughtful Cinema: encounters between philosophy and the moving image
- 13 – 20 March 2015: Thoughtful Cinema – Embodied Mind Project. The Derek Jarman Lab led a project whose aim was to produce a short film essay on the subject of ‘embodied mind.’
- 14 March 2015: Cinema and Human Rights Day
- 19 March 2015: Screening of the film Sea Without Shore (2014)
- 20 March 2015: Dr Catherine Grant on essay film: Masterclass and screening
- 24 – 29 March 2015: This inaugural edition of BIMI’s Essay Film Festival
- 24 April 2015: BIMI in association with BISR Guilt Group presents Guilt: A Series of Films: Family Life (Ken Loach, 1971)
- 25 April 2015: Feminisms Book Launch with Professor Laura Mulvey
- 1 May 2015: BIMI in collaboration with The Birkbeck Institute of the Humanities presents: USSR NOW and Opening in Moscow
- 8 May 2015: Thinking Like a Ruin: The Baroque Becomings of Hashima Island
- 15 May 2015: BIMI in association with the BISR Guilt Group presents Guilt: A Series of Films – Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg, 1967)
- 29 May 2015: BIMI in association with the BISR Guilt Group presents Guilt: A Series of Films – Il Cristo Proibito (The Forbidden Christ, Curzio Malaparte, 1951)
- 5 & 6 June 2015: Life Remade: The Politics and Aesthetics of Animation, Simulation and Rendering
- 6 June 2015: Christian Missions in Global History Seminar In association with BIMI presents a Workshop on Missionary Film, Films with a Mission
- 13 June 2015: BIMI Children’s Film Club presents The King and the Mockingbird (Paul Grimault, 1980)
- 26 June 2015: Film Screening: The River (Le Fleuve)
- 27 June 2015: The River Symposium with BIH Fellow Gayatri Chatterjee
2013/14
- 4 October 2013: The Derek Jarman Lab Launch and Screening
- 11 October 2013: The Battle for Orgreave -screening and discussion
- 22 October 2013: Shep Steiner: Resistance to the cinematic: film and photography in the work of three Vancouver artists
- 29 October 2013: The Picture of Dorian Gray (Albert Lewin, 1945) Introduced by Cora Kaplan (part of the Victoriana on Film season)
- 1 November 2013: Film screening of Under the Cranes (2011, UK) + Q&A with writer Michael Rosen and film-maker and Birkbeck alumni Emma-Louise Williams
- 5 November 2013: The Prestige (Christopher Nolan 2006) – Introduced by Ann Heilmann (part of the Victoriana on Film season)
- 8 November 2013: Be Birkbeck/BIMI Screening: Global girls of the silver screen. The young modern woman and the cinema of the late silent period
- 9 November 2013: Cognitivism Study Day
- 11 November 2013: Larry Sider Listening Event Series in collaboration with Birkbeck Institute for the Humanities
- 12 November 2013: Gone to Earth (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger 1950).Introduced by Ian Christie (part of the Victoriana on Film season)
- 15 November 2013: Inaugural Annual University of Pittsburgh/BIMI Lecture
- 19 November 2013: The Elephant Man (David Lynch 1980) Introduced by Roger Luckhurst – part of the Victoriana on Film season
- 22 November 2013: The Murder of Stephen Lawrence (120 mins) Bafta Best Single Drama 2000
- 23 November 2013: Avant-Goth: A day of screenings of avant-garde engagements with Gothic and Horror narratives and tropes, designed to be in dialogue with the BFI ‘Gothic – The Dark Heart of Cinema’ season
- 23 November 2013: Monsters and detectives: Re-writing the Victorians for Television and Radio
- 25 November 2013: Larry Sider Listening Event Series in collaboration with Birkbeck Institute for the Humanities
- 26 November 2013: Angels and Insects (Philip Haas 1995) Introduced by Lisa Mullen (part of the Victoriana on Film season)
- 28 November 2013: Talk, reception and film: Looking For (Andrea Said, 2012)
- 28 November 2013: Stitching Up the NHS (52 mins) followed by Q&A with Yvette Vanson (Producer/Director) & Michael Mansfield QC
- 29 November 2013: Talk, reception and film: MU DRUA (2011), EL CHARCO AZUL – THE BLUE POND (2012)
- 29 November 2013: Mary Kelly presents: Nightcleaners Part 1
- 30 November 2013: Talk, reception and films – NACER, DIARIO DE MATERNIDAD – BIRTH, MATERNITY JOURNAL, Jorge Caballero/ Documentary / 2011/ 83´, BEATRIZ GONZÁLEZ, WHY ARE YOU CRYING? , Diego García-Moreno/ 2011 / 90´
- 30 November 2013: Steampunk: A symposium
- 6 December 2013: Global girls of the silver screen: the young modern woman and the cinema of the late silent period
- 9 December 2013: Larry Sider Listening Event Series in collaboration with Birkbeck Institute for the Humanities
- 7 February 2014: Theo Angelopoulos: History in Film; History of Film – Screening One. BIMI in collaboration with BIH
- 14 February 2014: Guilt Screening-The Third Man
- 28 February and 1 March 2014: The Self-Portrait in the Moving Image
- 7 March 2014: Theo Angelopoulos screening: Ulysses’ Gaze (1995) – Introduced by Ian Christie
- 14-16 March 2014: Cinema and Human Rights Days
- 21 March 2014: Guilt Screening-Cross-Channel
- 16 May 2014: Shoulder to Shoulder: Female Suffrage, Second-Wave Feminism and Feminist TV Drama in the 1970s – Symposium
- 19 May 2014: The Body in Performance – part of Birkbeck Arts Week
- 20 May 2014: Theatres of Nostalgia – part of Birkbeck Arts Week
- 20 May 2014: Multicultural TV Drama in Britain: History and Future – part of Birkbeck Arts Week
- 21 May 2014: Listening by Larry Sider – part of Birkbeck Arts Week
- 22 May 2014: Poetry in Film – part of Birkbeck Arts Week
- 24 May 2014: Filming Revolution: Memory and History – part of Birkbeck Arts Week
- 30 May 2014: Angelopoulos Screening: Voyage to Cythera (1984) – Introduced by Costas Douzinas
- 31 May 2014: Film Between Colony and Nation State: Information film in India, 1940-1946
- 2 and 4 June 2014: The Derek Jarman Lab hosts the East London on Film: Short Film Festival
- 6 June 2014: Guilt Group Screening of The Trial (Orson Welles, 1962)
- 12 June 2014: Screening: Riva Viva! (Djo Munga, 2011)
- 13 June 2014: Angelopoulos Screening: Eternity and a Day (1998)
- 14 June 2014: Symposium on Filming the Absent Mother
- 21 and 22 June 2014: Open City Docs Festival
- 7 July 2014: Guilt Screening Series-In a Lonely Place
2012/13
- 23 February 2013: Chris Marker Study Day
- 1 March 2013: Iraq Anniversary in collaboration with Birkbeck Centre for Contemporary Literature
- 8 March 2013: Law and Visual Culture Seminar, Murray Perkins, British Board of Film – part of Classification, Law and Visual Culture Research Seminar Series
- 21 May 2013: Mark Lewis in conversation with David Campanys
- 23 May 2013: John Smith’s Hackney Films
- 23 May 2013: Film screening: Under the Cranes (2011)
21/22 June: Open City Docs Festival screenings at the Birkbeck Cinema