BIMI’s past programming, by academic year


2018/2019

Term One

29 September – Future (Adam Buczek, 2017)

6 October – Fruitvale Film Club: Beloved (Jonathan Demme, 1998)

12 October – The Guilt Group Presents The Murderers Are Among Us

13 October – Parable of the Return

19 October – Contested Conditions: A Screening & Discussion Series: Safe (Haynes, 1995)

20 October – 12th Native Spirit Indigenous Film Festival 2018

26 October – The Long Vacation of Lotte H. Eisner (1979)

27 October – Lotte Eisner: writer, archivist, curator

2 November – Philosophy and Film: Immersion in Hitchcock

2 November – Walking in the Middle of the Road: Working-class homecoming in British TV Drama

3 November Fruitvale Film Club – Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey, 1976)

10 November – Circus Life: Circus on Screen

10 November – An Oceanic Feeling: Cinema and the Sea

17 November – Making Films for your Research: Innovative Audio-Visual Practices

23 November – Vasari Digtial Animation Series: Alan Warburton – Terminal Worlds and Alt.Simulations

24 November – The Guilt Group Presents: Burning Bush

30 November – Urban change and the Aymara Bourgeoisie in La Paz, Bolivia

7 December – Avant-Garde Study Group

14 December – The Guilt Group Presents: The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

Term two

4 April 2019 18:30 – Black Pond

Term Three

30 April 2019 18:00 – Art at the Frontier of Film Theory: Screening AMY! and Journeys from Berlin
amy laura mulvey

3 May 2019 18:00 – Life, Above All

4 May 2019 14:00 – Art at the Frontier of Film Theory Workshop: Laura Mulvey and Lucy Reynolds

7 May 2019 18:30 – Art at the Frontier of Film Theory: Curators’ Talk

10 May 2019 18:00 – Vasari Digital Animation Series: Doozy

doozy screening bimi

11 May 2019 13:00 – Films with a Mission: Medical Films from the Catholic Mission Archives, 1930s-1960s

films with a mission bimi screening

14 May 2019 18:30 – Laura Mulvey in Conversation: Feminist Film Curating

laura mulvey in conversation bimi event

15 May 2019 10:30 – BIMI-PITT Research Workshop: Displacement in Film and Visual Culture (Day One)

BIMI-PITT Research Workshop: Displacement in Film and Visual Culture

16 May 2019 10:30 – BIMI-PITT Research Workshop: Displacement in Film and Visual Culture (Day Two)

BIMI-PITT Research Workshop: Displacement in Film and Visual Culture

17 May 2019 10:30 – BIMI-PITT Research Workshop: Displacement in Film and Visual Culture (Day Three)

BIMI-PITT Research Workshop: Displacement in Film and Visual Culture

18 May 2019 13:00 – Personal Problems (Bill Gunn, 1980)

personal problems bimi screening

18 May 2019 14:00 – Art at the Frontier of Film Theory with Catherine Grant and Charlotte Procter

Art at the Frontier of Film Theory with Catherine Grant and Charlotte Procter

24 May 2019 14:00 – Performing Theory (Master Class with Lucy Parker)

Performing Theory Master Class with Lucy Parker

25 May 2019 10:00 – Films / Documents: Huillet-Straub at work

The Films of Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet

1 June 2019 18:00 – Tongues Untied (Marlon T Riggs, 1989) 30th Anniversary Screening

Tongues Untied (Marlon T Riggs, 1989) 30th Anniversary Screening

7 June 2019 14:00 – Performing Theory (Master Class with Constanze Ruhm)

Performing Theory (Master Class with Constanze Ruhm)

7 June 2019 18:30 – Aperture Asia & Pacific Film Festival 2019: The Sweet Requiem (Tenzing Sonam, Ritu Sarin, 2018)

the sweet requiem 2018

8 June 2019 18:00 – Asia Through the Aperture Workshop #2 + Curated Shorts

Asia Through the Aperture Workshop 2

8 June 2019 18:00 – Aperture Asia & Pacific Film Festival 2019: Nakorn Sawan (Puangsoi Aksornsawang, 2018) UK Premiere

NAKHON SAWAN film

14 June 2019 18:00 – Contested Conditions: Unrest (Jennifer Brea, 2017)

unrest 2017 film

15 June 2019 13:30 – FS74

fs74

2017/2018

Term Three
Term Two
Term One

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15


2013/14


2012/13

21/22 June: Open City Docs Festival screenings at the Birkbeck Cinema